CDA Committees

The success of CDA Product Councils relies on strong member vision, leadership, and engagement. Councils and committees are chaired by member company representatives, supported by CDA staff liaisons, and provide opportunities for member companies to advance copper products and technologies in everyday uses within various industries. If you are not currently involved in a council or committee, please reach out directly to the council’s staff manager for more information.

List of Chair/Council Chair Leads:

Scrap

  • Chair: Kurt Breischaft – SDI LaFarga COPPERWORKS
  • Vice Chair: Stephen Christiansen – Revere Copper Products

Brass Rod

  • Chair: Tom Christie – Wieland-Chase
  • Vice Chair: VACANT

Flat Products

  • Chair: Amy O’Shaughnessy – Revere Copper Products
  • Vice Chair: VACANT

Tube & Fittings

  • Chair: Chris Mueller – Mueller Industries
  • Vice Chair: VACANT

Government Affairs Committee (GAC)

  • Chair: Bernie Schilberg – Prime Materials Recovery (IMC Metals-America is the CDA member)
  • Vice Chair: Michael O’Shaughnessy – Revere Copper Products

Health Environment Sustainability and Safety Committee (HESS)

  • Chair: Chuck Blanton – Mueller Industries
  • Vice Chair: Najat Kamal – Nexans Canada

Click here to learn more about the roles and responsibilities of the Chair and Vice Chair positions.

To contact our staff by email, use the email prefix shown for the appropriate person(s) followed by @copperalliance.us.

Committees
Brass Rod

Adam Estelle
Vice President

Email prefix: adam.estelle

Electrical Products 

John Hipchen

 Director

Email prefix: john.hipchen

Flat Products Council

Adam Kotrba
Director

Email prefix: adam.kotrba

Government Affairs 

John Hilbert
Director

Email Prefix: john.hilbert

Health, Environment, Sustainability and Safety

Erin Smith
Project Manager


Email prefix: erin.smith

Scrap Council

Adam Estelle
Vice President

Email prefix: adam.estelle

Tube & Fittings

Marcus Elmer
Director

Email prefix: marcus.elmer